This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 September 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | 51th FIGp /25th FISqn USAF |
| Registration: | 49-982 |
| MSN: | 580-5132 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 11 miles S of Pyongtaek Air Base -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Suwon AB (K-13) South Korea |
| Destination airport: | Tsuki AB, Japan |
Narrative:Attached to 51st Ftr-Int Gp. Operational loss, ferry flight from Suwon AB, South Korea (K-13) to Tsuiki AB, Japan, last reported 11 miles south of Pyongtaek AB, South Korea with engine flame out, contemplating bail out. Both crew believed not to have bailed out and therefore reported lost: Capt John B Cartmill (pilot) and M/Sgt John J Krxywich (navigator)
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_3304.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
http://www.cieldegloire.com/batailles_coree_pertes07.php
http://www.accident-report.com/world/asia/korea1.html