| Date: | Tuesday 28 April 1970 |
| Time: | 16:26 |
| Type: | Cessna 336 Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3815U |
| MSN: | 336-0115 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-Meigs Field, IL |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-Midway Airport, IL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed into lake shortly after t/o.Sank in aprx 29 ft of water.8.8 hrs total actual inst time.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI70AC074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB