Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-490, Tuesday 9 September 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1952
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-490
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taegwan -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKTN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Assigned to the 69th Fighter Bomber Squadron, 58th Fighter Bomber Group. Part of a six flight combat mission over D.P.R.K. Attached to 58th Fighter-Bomber Group. Attacked by MiG-15 and crashed north of Kusong.

Sources:

unknown