| Date: | Friday 24 August 1979 |
| Time: | 07:31 |
| Type: | Cessna 336 Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1709Z |
| MSN: | 336-0009 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Juan -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Vieques,Pr |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:rear eng gov gasket filter screen missing,water& sludge found in prop dome.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA79FA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB