This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 September 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-4 Panther |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | 125170 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 23 NM SE Daegu AB (K-2) -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:After combat mission diverted from Pohang AB (K-3) to Daegu AB (K-2) due to bad weather.
Crashed into Unmun-san mountain 23 NM SE Daegu AB (K-2).
A total of seven F9F-4 Panthers flew into that mountain in formation; all pilots killed.
Attached to MAG-33.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ - JF Baugher