Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-86343, Saturday 13 September 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 September 1952
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:307th BWg /371st BSqn USAF
Registration: 44-86343
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Supung Dam, Sui-ho Hydroelectric Plant -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Narrative:
Martin-Omaha B-29-50-MO Superfortress 44-86343. Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Departed Kearney AAF, Nebraska for PTO (Pacific Theater of Operations) 22 July 1945. Assigned to 99th Bomb Squadron, 9th Bomb Group. Returned to CONUS (CONtinental US) 8 December 1945 after 6 combat missions. Re-assigned to 505th Bomb Group. Re-assigned to 9th Bomb Group

Assigned to 307th Bomb Group, 371st Bomb Sqn at MacDill AFB, Florida. Deployed to Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan for Korean War Operations, and named "Wolf Pack"

On September 13, 1952, the crew of eleven left Kadena AFB, Okinawa, Japan, on a bombing mission over the Supung Dam (Sui-ho Hydroelectric Plant) located at the border between China and North Korea. While approaching the target, the heavy bomber was shot down by the pilot of a Soviet AF MiG-15 and crashed near the city of Supung. A crew member was rescued and became POW while 11 other occupants were killed.

Crew:
1st Lt Fred E. Bloesch, KIA
M/Sgt Nelson M. Brown, KIA
A1c Jimmie R. Hobday, KIA
1st Lt Henry B. Kelly, KIA
A1c James W. Kelly, KIA
A1c James R. Le Baron, KIA
Cpt James A. Lowe Jr., KIA
A1c Fred Parker Jr., sole survivor, taken POW
1st Lt Spiro J. Peters, KIA
1st Lt William K. Phillis, KIA
1st Lt Ted G. Royer, KIA
A1c James O. Trosclair. KIA

From the North Korean Records:

Operational Summary No.00257 for the 64th IAK in Andung for September 13, 1952, reported, “From 22:35 till 01:06, the 87th anti-aircraft artillery division fired on 35 B-29’s at altitudes ranging from 6,800 meters to 7,500 meters. Two B-29’s were shot down and two B-29’s were damaged. Part of one downed B-29 and 5 bodies were found. The search continues.”

Fred Parker, the solr survivor, was later returned in a prisoner for prisoner exchange in September of 1953 called "Operation Big Switch". One year and almost five months after his plane was shot down, Ted Royer was declared dead while missing in action on February 28, 1954.

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_1529.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1952/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-50-mo-superfortress-near-supung-11-killed/]
4. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm
5. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf .
6. https://www.ourpast.org/genealogy/histories/Ted_Royer_military_service.pdf