Accident Cessna 336 Skymaster N1979L, Wednesday 17 April 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1974
Time:09:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C336 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 336 Skymaster
Owner/operator:Marc Aviation
Registration: N1979L
MSN: 336-0163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Unalakleet,Alas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
located 4/19/74.Inaccessible on 70deg slope.Filed ifr enrt.Off rte of flt,flew into mtn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC74AA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB