Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 127192, Friday 19 September 1952
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 127192
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:45 mi NE of Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. Hit by machine gun fire, bailed out 45 mi NE of Seoul (N of bombline). Pilot not injured, rescued by helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
not in AAIR