Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1207, Saturday 20 September 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 50-1207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fukuoka -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 49th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Engine exploded, aircraft dove out of control and crashed in residential area.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
El Litoral 20 September 1952, p1