Fuel exhaustion Accident Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat 80608, Sunday 21 September 1952
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 September 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 80608
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33 Crashed & burned due to fuel exhaustion after night air patrol.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR