Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 127212, Monday 22 September 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 September 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 127212
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pohang AB (K-3) -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pohang AB (K-3)/VMF-311
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. Accident on takeoff at K-3 due to nose wheel collapse. Pilot injured.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR