This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 July 1968 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 336 Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3855U |
| MSN: | 336-0155 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Williams Island -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in sea on survey flight for Bahamas government. The bullet-riddled body of the pilot recovered by passing yacht.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA69R0001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
The Straits Times 3 July 1968, p3