Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 125083, Tuesday 30 September 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 125083
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi NW of Pohang AB (K-3) -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pohang AB (K-3)
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. Crashed short of runway due to flameout. 2°Lt Odyce William Livingston (21).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (KEFFL)
Findagrave (Odyce Watson ...1 OCT 52)