| Date: | Saturday 7 August 1971 |
| Time: | 10:36 |
| Type: | Cessna 337 Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2170X |
| MSN: | 337-0070 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Calexico, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Prescott,Ariz |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:t/o with front eng op,rear inop,prop not feath.Near max gross wt,temp 105 deg plus.Hit power lines.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX72AL012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB