Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur D-EELO, Thursday 7 June 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 June 2007
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EELO
MSN: 0951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gmunden-Laakirchen (LOLU) -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOLU
Destination airport:EDKB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engine of the aircraft stopped after departure from Gmunden-Laakirchen Airfield - LOLU and the pilot performed a hard emergency landing in a field. Both occupants suffered serious injuries as the aircraft crash-landed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/UFB_Gmunden_7.6.2007.pdf