Accident Cessna 337A Super Skymaster N6363F, Friday 24 May 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 1974
Time:08:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337A Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Gates Construc
Registration: N6363F
MSN: 337-0363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, Md -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
struck trans line est at 117-149 ft agl.Nose ldg gr upper drag link exhibited wire dmg.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD74AI061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB