Accident Grumman AF-2W Guardian 126829, Tuesday 14 October 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman AF-2W Guardian
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 126829
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Korean coast -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Badoeng Strait (CVE-116) aircraft carrier. Crash landed, went over the side.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR