Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123423, Thursday 16 October 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 October 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123423
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wonsan Harbor -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bon Homme Richard
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Bon Homme Richard (CVA-31) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, ditched in Wonsan Harbor.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/