Incident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 122585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86025

Date:Friday 17 October 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 122585
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Essex (CVA-9) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, crash landed, successful egress, Side Nr. 108, SAR helo driven off by AAA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/