Incident North American AT-6D Texan 42-44624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86033

Date:Sunday 19 October 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:67th FBSqn /18th FBGp USAF
Registration: 42-44624
MSN: 88-14843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoengsong AB (K-46), Hoengseong County, Gangwon province, -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hoengsong AB (K-46), Hoengseong County, Gangwon province, South Korea
Destination airport:Hoengsong AB (K-46), Hoengseong County, Gangwon province, South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 167th Fight Bomber Squadron, 18th Fight Bomber Ggroup, USAF. Written off (destroyed) in a accident at Hoengsong AB (K-46) Hoengseong County, Gangwon province, South Korea 19 October 1952.

Wonju Airport is an airport in Hoengseong County, Gangwon province, South Korea (IATA: WJU, ICAO: RKNW). During the Korean War it was designated K-46 (Hoengseong Air Base) by the United States Air Force

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_2a.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wonju_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 January 1952 42-44624 6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF 0 Pyeongtaek AB (K-6) w/o
8 June 1952 42-44624 67th FBSqn /18th FBGp USAF 0 Taegu East AB (K-2) w/o