Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123586, Saturday 1 November 1952
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 November 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123586
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi off K-50 -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kearsarge/VF-721
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Kearsarge (CVA-33) aircraft carrier. Engine trouble, presumed crashed at sea near K-50 10 mi offshore. Lt Charles O. Glisson (27).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
not in AAIR
USS Kearsarge WEstPac Cruis Bokk 1952-53