Accident Cessna 337 Super Skymaster N2140, Thursday 20 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 January 1972
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337 Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Cougar Leasing
Registration: N2140
MSN: 337-0040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodruff, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Minneapolis,Minn
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
un start rear eng.Attempted single eng tkof.Rear prop not feath.Aircraft settled & hit trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72FEP30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB