Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-62073,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86071

Date:Saturday 8 November 1952
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:307th BWg /370th BSqn USAF
Registration: 44-62073
MSN: 11550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Military Staff School, Yong Pung Ni -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AFB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 307th Bomb Wing, 370th Bomb Sqn., based at McDill AFB, Florida, but on detachment to Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan. Shot down by enemy aircraft on 8 November 1952 while on a night bombing mission over North Korea. Nine of the crew were killed (MIA presumed KIA), and three were taken POW:

1st Lt Emmett O.Evans, KIA
1st Lt James W. Fleming Jr., KIA
Cpt Fred H. Garrison, KIA
A1c Franklin H. Hall, POW
T/Sgt Keith E. Hammon, KIA
1st Lt Charles M. Hill Jr., POW
S/Sgt Wayne F. Jensen, KIA
A1c Robert P. Kelleher, KIA
1st Lt Charles F. Kirk, KIA
A1c Clyde E. Schluter, POW
A2c Warren W. Schmitt, KIA
Cpt Norman W. Schneidt, KIA

One source credits the "kill" to a 351 IAP MiG-15 of the North Korean Air force, piloted by Anatoly M. Karelin. According to de-classified documents:

"The plane's target was the Military Staff School, Yong Pung Ni, North Korea. Last radio contact was at 0040 hours, 8 November 1952, when the plane reported inbound to target.
Subsequent Reports:
1. 1st Lt Charles M. Hill, Jr., A/C Frank­lin H. Hall, and A/lC Clyde E. Schluter, the sruviving re­patriated crew members, reported that enemy fire caused explosive decompression in the B-29. The plane immediately nosed down and went into a spin. Due to the plane's action, they were rendered unconscious for a time. When they regained consciousness they were descending in their parachutes.

Lt Hill landed near Chinnampo ; A/1C Hall, northeast of Channampo ; and A/1C Schluter, near Sariwon. They did not see the plane crash, nor could they determine the specific location of the crash. They did not see any parachutes and had no knowledge of any other crew member having escaped from the plane. Lt Hill was told by both North Korean and Chinese Communists, who claimed to have examined the wreckage, that he and two others were the only survivors.

2. A Combined Command for Reconnais­sance Activities in Korea report, tentatively associated with the missing B-29, indicates that a U.N. bomber was shot down at 2300 hours on 6 November 1952. Eleven crewmen were killed outright and one was captured by Pungoi-Mhon policemen. On 7November, the prisoner was taken to the Chaeryon Police Station and held there for 2 days. He was then sent to Do Province Police Station. The plane wreckage was collected by civilians and sent to the Pyongyang area on 8 November.

Conclusion:
The fact that the B-29 was subjected to explosive decompression and went into a spin may have prevented successful bailout by crewmen other than Hill, Hall, and Schluter, who were thrown clear. The Reconnaissance Activities report indicates a slight possibility that one other crew member survived and was captured"

Sources:

1. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
3. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/units/usaf/307bg.htm
4. https://my.xfinity.com/~b29sinthekoreanwar/0-b29MasterList.htm
5. http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/printer_101.shtml
6. http://www.koreanwar2.org/kwp2/usaf/afm_200_25_mia_korea.pdf
7. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1952/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-60-bn-superfortress-near-chinnampo-9-killed/]