Accident McDonnell F2H-2P Banshee 126692, Saturday 15 November 1952
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 November 1952
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-2P Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 126692
MSN: 454
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near K-18 -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Oriskany/VC-61 Det G
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Oriskany (CVA-34) aircraft carrier. Mechanical failure, bailed out near K-18.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (BOoG)