Accident Douglas AD-2 Skyraider 122216, Sunday 16 November 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-2 Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 122216
MSN: 6679
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in sea off Korea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12. Hit by AAA, engine failure, ditched off the coast of Korea near a U.S. destroyer.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher