Accident Cessna 337 Super Skymaster N2166X, Saturday 4 June 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337 Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:C.I.T Corporation
Registration: N2166X
MSN: 337-0066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:missing near Vancouver, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort St. John, British Columbia, Canada (YXJ/CYXJ)
Destination airport:Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft missing en-route between Fort St John British Columbia and Vancouver (also in British Columbia).Damage/injuries/fatalities presumed, as wreckage of aircraft never found.No trace of the 59-year old pilot and his passenger was ever found. Accident Investigated/reported by Government of Canada.

Accident investigation:

Report number: UNK66X0145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=23856&key=0
2. http://www.amcarusa.com/faa/faa1999_3.pdf