Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-86392, Wednesday 19 November 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1952
Time:01:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:345th BSqn /98th BGp USAF
Registration: 44-86392
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles north of Cho-Do Island -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Narrative:
Martin-Omaha B-29-55-MO Superfortress 44-86392: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Assigned to 345th Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington. Named "Wrights Delights The Chosen Few"

Assigned to 307th BW, 371st BS: collided in midair with 44-61908 (also of 307th BW, 372nd BS) February 1, 1952. 44-86392 was able to land safely at Kadena, but all the crew of 44-61908 were killed. Mid-air collision took place while flying in formation at about 15,000 feet. After a turn to the right had been completed, aircraft 44-61908 collided with B-29 aircraft #44-86392. The #1 propeller of aircraft #44-86392 came in contact with the right wing and aileron of aircraft #44-61908 which caused it to go down and to the right in what appeared to be a spiral dive. The #1 propeller of aircraft #44-86392 was feathered and the plane returned to Kadena Air Base, Okinawa without further incident.

Aircraft # 44-61908 went into an undercast and was never seen or heard from again.

Attached to 98th Bomb Wing. On November 19, 1952, Following a bombing mission over North Korea, the heavy bomber was returning to its base in Kadena when it was attacked by few Soviet AF MiG-15. Out of control, the aircraft went into a dive and two occupants were able to bail out before it crashed into the sea about eight miles north of Ch'o-do Island. Twelve crew members were killed and two others were rescued. Only two of the crew KIA had their remains recovered/repatriated

BIRD, Robert J. 1LT USAF MIA
JENSEN, Morton H. TSGT USAF MIA
KEENE, Kassel M. MAJ USAF MIA
MCLOUGHLIN, Robert J. A2C USAF MIA
NICHOLS, James L. A2C USAF MIA
PECK, James K. 1LT USAF MIA
PORTER, James H. A1C USAF MIA
SAWYER, William F. MAJ USAF RSC: Landed on Cho-do Island, rescued
SESTAK, Myron F. 2LT USAF RCV Remains recovered
SWINGLE, Beverly A. 1LT USAF RCV Remains recovered
THOMPSON, Raymond NMI SSGT USAF MIA
TILLER, Horace N. MSGT USAF MIA
WHITMAN, William H. SSGT USAF MIA
WINCHESTER, Allan R. 1LT USAF RSC Landed in water off Cho-do Island, rescued

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
2. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_426.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1952/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-55-mo-superfortress-near-cho-do-island-12-killed/]
4. http://koreanwarpowmia.net/Reports/AFM_200_25/AFM_Tiller.htm