Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 127201, Friday 21 November 1952
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 November 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 127201
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Essex -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Essex (CVA-9) aircraft carrier. On take-off, crashed into water 250 yds ahead of carrier, disintegrated.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
not in AAIR