Incident North American F-86F-1 Sabre 51-2889,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86090

Date:Friday 21 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-1 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2889
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Yellow Sea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86F-1 51-2889 (51th FIW, 25th FIS)Enemy action, bailed out successfully over Yellow Sea, pilot Maj Vernon J. Lyle rescued by H-19 helicopter. Also listed as hit and damaged by MiG-15bis of the 878th IAP (216th IAD).
Note: sometimes wrong listed as 51-2489

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.