This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 December 1915 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zeppelin LZ.39 |
| Owner/operator: | Marine or Heer |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | LZ39 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rovno (Rivne) -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 17 December 1915, captained by Dr. Lempertz, LZ 39 was hit by shrapnel during an attack on Rovno. All rear gas cells were punctured and the front engine car was hit and later fell off. The crew abandoned the now-overstressed control cabin, dropped ballast and shifted loads to rebalance the ship and used an emergency control station in the rear to limp back to Germany. After the forced landing the ship collapsed because the material for repair and the supply of gas needed to refill the cells were not available
Rivne is a city in western Ukraine. Historically known as Rovno, the city is the administrative centre of Rivne Oblast, as well as the surrounding Rivne Raion within the oblast.
Sources:
1. Lehmann, Ernst August; Rosendahl, Charles Emery (1937). Zeppelin: the story of lighter-than-air craft. Longmans, Green and co.
2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zeppelin_LZ_39#Last_mission 3.
http://www.aircraftinvestigation.info/airplanes/Zeppelin_LZ39.html 4.
https://military-history.fandom.com/wiki/List_of_Zeppelins 5.
https://ribewiki.dk/da/Zeppelin_LZ_39_Rivne_i_Ukraine_17._dec._1915 (Danish Wikipedia - Danish text)
6.
https://digit.wdr.de/entries/43636 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rivne#History 