Accident Grumman F9F-4 Panther 125219, Wednesday 3 December 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 December 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-4 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 125219
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VMF-115/MAG-3
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On road cut mission, last seen in steep dive at low altitude, SAR effort negative. Pilot Donald F. Cottle MiA. Attached to MAG-33

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (KMIS)