Incident Douglas AD-4NA Skyraider 126927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86121

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4NA Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 126927
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Essex (CVA-9) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, lost oil pressure, ditched, rescued by Bobtail helo, Side Number S-508.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/