Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-445, Thursday 11 December 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 December 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-445
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Johnson AB -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 41st FIS, 35th Ftr-Int Wg. Dropped out of sky on landing approach, landed short of runway, aircraft destroyed, pilot injured. At that time the 41st FIS flew air defense sorties from Japan for korean war

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Forgotten Jets
41st FIS Wikipedia