Accident Republic F-84G-15-RE Thunderjet 51-1136, Saturday 13 December 1952
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 December 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G-15-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:69th FBS (58th FBG) USAF
Registration: 51-1136
MSN: 3235-1759
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Naktong Gunnery Range -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu AB (K-2), Korea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic F-84G-15-RE Thunderjet 51-1136: 69th FBS (58th FBG) USAF. Written of (destroyed) 13.12.52 when crashed while making dive bomb run at the Naktong Gunnery Range, South Korea. Pilot 2nd Lt Jack Ross Helms (Service Number: AO2223628) killed

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84G.html
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5212.html
5. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listpages/airforce/asp/AF_Monthly_1952.asp
6. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/34729/korean-war-project-iowa-ao2223628-2lt-jack-ross-helms/