Accident Douglas AD-3 Skyraider 122751, Wednesday 17 December 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 December 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-3 Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 122751
MSN: 6873
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chunchon AB (K-47) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12. Engine failure, attempted emergency landing in plowed field, skidded into river near Chunchon AB (K-47).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher