Incident North American LT-6G Texan 49-3541,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86135

Date:Saturday 20 December 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American LT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 49-3541
MSN: 168-695
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chuncheon AB (K-47), Yeongseo, Gwandong -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chuncheon AB (K-47) South Korea
Destination airport:Chuncheon AB (K-47) South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LT-6G Texan 49-3541 (MSN 168-695) Accepted by USAF at Downey, CA October 1951. To Air Materiel Command, Long Beach, CA. To Sacramento Air Materiel Area (SMAAR), McClellan AFB, CA. To San Francisco Port of Embarkation. To 601st ACR Squadron, 13th Air Materiel Group, Kisarazu AB, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. To 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea. To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Chuncheon AB (K-47), South Korea 4 May 1952.

Damaged by ground fire and crash landed at an emergency strip in South Korea 20 December 1952. Both crew survived

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html