Accident Lockheed F-94B Starfire 51-5358, Saturday 20 December 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 December 1952
Time:
Type:Lockheed F-94B Starfire
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-5358
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hakata Bay, Kyushu -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 6160th ABW. Engine fire, canopy would not release, crashed into the sea.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
San Bernardino Sun 21 December 1952, p1

Images:

United States Air Force photograph