Incident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86152

Date:Sunday 28 December 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 123636
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off E Korean coast -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kearsarge/VF-721
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Kearsarge (CVA-33) aircraft carrier. Flame out, ditched near formation.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR