This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 December 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A-35-BN Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 19th BWg /28th BSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 44-87596 |
| MSN: | 12399 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Yalu River area -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan |
| Destination airport: | Airfield K-13 Suwon, South Korea |
Narrative:Attached to 19th Bmb Wg. Severeley damaged December 30 1952 in Night bombing mission, MiGs inflicted major battle damage in combat, made emergency landing at Suwon AB (K-13), but damaged beyond repair. No casualties reported
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_3287.htm https://my.xfinity.com/~b29sinthekoreanwar/0-b29MasterList.htm https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?88815-Soviet-night-fighters-in-Korea 