This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 December 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 19th BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 44-86446 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Yalu River area -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | K-13 AB, Suwon |
Narrative:Martin-Omaha B-29-60-MO Superfortress 44-86446. Built under license by Martin at Omaha, Nebraska. Delivered to the USAAF 31 August 1945. Assigned to 98th Bomb Group. Named "Lady In Dis Dress". Re-Named "Rabid Rabbit". Re-Assigned to 19th Bomb Group, Andersen AFB, Guam, and re-named "Los Angeles Calling". Re-assigned to 344th Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington. Damaged in an Accident 4 August 1950 when taxying at NAS Kwajalein.
Sustained serious and substantial Combat damage 30 December 1952 in a night bombing mission over the Yalu river area, North Korea when it was attacked by MiG-15s. The aircraft made an emergency landing at USAAF Base K-13 at Suwon in South Korea. Repaired and returned to service. No fatalities or injuries reported among the 12 crew
Re-Assigned to 3040th Aircraft Storage Depot for storage, at Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona 8 July 1954. Believed authorised for reclamation at Davis-Monthan in 1954-55
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
2.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm 3.
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_3291.htm 4.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbahb.asp?HB=wa&offset=600 5.
http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0300/344%20AIR%20REFUELING%20SQ.pdf 