Accident North American F-51D Mustang 44-12237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86160

Date:Wednesday 31 December 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 44-12237
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Singosan -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 67th Tac Recon Wg. Hit by ground fire while attacking railroad cars near Singosan, crash not observed.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
KORWALD