Incident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126107, Saturday 3 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 January 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 126107
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:USS Valley Forge -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Valley Forge/VF-53
Narrative:
(1) Operated out of USS Valley Forge (CVA-45) aircraft carrier. Explosion occurred when landing, ditched.
(2) crashed into barrier. George Chamberlain Duncan.

Sources:

(1) http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
(2) AAIR (BACR, Cat B)