Accident North American F-86E-10 Sabre 51-2744, Wednesday 7 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-2744
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-13 Suwon AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-86E-10 51-2744 (51th FIW, 16th FIS)Operational loss, crashed short of runway,pilot 2th Lt Harry F.Carter KIA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.