Accident North American F-86F-10 Sabre 51-12968, Thursday 8 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:51th FIWg /39th FISqn USAF
Registration: 51-12968
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Suwon (K-13) Air Base (RKSW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-86F-10 51-12968 (51th FIW, 39th FIS) Operational loss in combat over North Korea. Some sources state shot down by a MiG-15 during air-to-air combat

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_3086.htm
https://forums.ubi.com/archive/index.php/t-638947.html
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.