Accident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 81340, Friday 9 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 81340
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E. off Yo-Do -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Valley Forge (CVA-45) aircraft carrier. Engine failure, ditched E. of Yo-Do.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/