Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-61802, Saturday 10 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:307th BWg /372th BSqn USAF
Registration: 44-61802
MSN: 11286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chinnampo, South Pyongan, Yalu River area -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Airfield K-3, Pohang, South Korea
Destination airport:Airfield K-3, Pohang, South Korea
Narrative:
Attached to 307th Bomb Wing, 372 Bomb Sqn, USAF. The aircraft was on a bombing mission over the Anju Marshaling Yard when it was hit by enemy fire from MiG-15's immediately prior to bombs away. After bombs away and while still under attack, the aircraft started losing altitude. After crossing the Taedong River by Chinnampo, South Pyongan, Yalu River area, the aircraft commander reported number three engine on fire.

Twelve of thirteen members of the crew bailed out. The burning B-29 flew toward friendly lines while USAF Fighter Jets followed it, however, the B-29 continued to descend until it hit the side of a mountain and exploded. The sole crew member killed was Captain Arthur Heise.

One crew MIA/KIA, other 12 taken PoW

BARNES, JR., George F. 1LT USAF RMC RMC Big Switch
CUNO, Francis T. 1LT USAF RMC RMC Big Switch
FORSYTHE, JR., Frederick W. 1LT USAF RMC RMC Big Switch
GAINES, Edgar B. A1C USAF RMC RMC Big Switch
GARY, Rex E. SSGT USAF RMC RMC Big Switch
HANSEN, William V. A1C USAF RMC RMC Big Switch
HEISE, Arthur NMI CAPT USAF MIA, presumed KIA
JOHNSON, Berger L. SSGT USAF RMC RMC Big Switch
KAUFMAN, Richard M. MSGTUSAF RMC RMC Big Switch
KRAUEL, Richard W. A2C USAF RMC RMC Big Switch
MASSENBERG, Samuel E. 1LT USAF RMC RMC Big Switch
SEAVER, Albert L. 1LT USAF RMC RMC Big Switch
STORKSON, Robert K. A1C USAF RMC RMC Big Switch

Captain Heise was listed as Missing in Action and was presumed dead on January 11, 1954. His remains were not recovered.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.html
2. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_875.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20081120150406/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Bailouts/bailout_1953.htm
4. http://www.cieldegloire.com/batailles_coree_pertes05.php
5. https://my.xfinity.com/~b29sinthekoreanwar/0-b29MasterList.htm
6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1953/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-45-bn-superfortress-near-chinnampo-1-killed/]
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/24693334_
8. http://www.honorstates.org/index.php?id=3201