Accident Lockheed RF-80C Shooting Star 44-85142, Tuesday 13 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 44-85142
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cho-do -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 67th Tac Recon Wg. Engine trouble, ditched in the ocean near Cho-do.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/