Incident North American F-51D Mustang 45-11539,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86187

Date:Monday 14 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:18th FBGp /67th FSqn USAF
Registration: 45-11539
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:? -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 18th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Hit by ground fire while searching for downed air crew. Pilot - 1st Lt William Urquhart - bailed out successfully and was uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_865.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html