Accident Douglas AD-4 Skyraider 123911, Sunday 18 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123911
MSN: 7217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Valley Forge -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Valley Forge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Valley Forge (CVA-45) aircraft carrier. Engine failure, ditched.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (DTOAEF)