Accident Cessna OE-1 Bird Dog 133806, Sunday 18 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna OE-1 Bird Dog
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 133806
MSN: 22026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, Korea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 1st MAW. Shot down on recon mission in enemy area. 1 chute seen landing, gunfire heard.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher